icon

ESSENTIAL OILS - ROSEMARY VERBENONE ESSENTIAL OIL (ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS CT. VERBENONE)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2015-03-03 Modified: 2018-03-22 By: 1
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis ct. verbenone

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Part Typically Used: Leaves and flowers

Color: Clear/Pale yellow

Consistency:
Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Fresh, herbaceous, sweet, slightly medicinal, strong, penetrating, fresh woody-herbaceous and somewhat minty-coniferous aroma.

There are three varieties of rosemary that you may see in aromatherapy:

Rosmarinus officinalis ct. cineole

Rosmarinus officinalis ct. verbenone


Rosmarinus officinalis ct. camphor

In the names there above, “ct.” stands for “Hemotype,” which simply means variety. Chemotypes, or varieties, in Rosemary occur because of conditions like inherent plant variety, light, soil, location, and temperature of where it is grown.

Rosmarinus Officinalis ct. Verbenone
plant native to the Mediterranean region, growing wild in Spain, Portugal, southern France, Corsica, Italy, Sardinia, the former Yugoslavia, Russia, Turkey, the Middle East, and northern Africa. The essential oil is produced mainly in France, Spain, Morocco, and Tunisia.

Rosmarinus Officinalis ct Verbenone
is a woody perennial evergreen and drought-resistant shrub that grows to a height 2 meters with thin dark green needle-shaped leaves and flowers that bloom from early summer through fall. The whole plant is highly aromatic. Rosemary essential oil is obtained from distillation of the fresh leaves and the flowering tops.

This popular herb has roots in mythology, medicine, culinary arts, magic, and literature that go back thousands of years. In ancient times, Greeks scholars wore strands of fresh Rosemary around their necks as they studied to improve memory and concentration.

In Greek mythology, Aphrodite was born from the sea. She rose up from the foaming waves adorned with garlands of Rosemary. Aphrodite is the Greek goddess of love, beauty, and pleasure. Rosemary has also been symbolic for remembrance and loyalty, and it has also been used in weddings and funerals in ages past.

It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae, which also includes many other herbs. The name Rosemary derives from the Latin name Rosmarinus, which is from "Dew" (Ros) and "Sea" (Marinus), or "Dew of the sea", apparently because it is frequently found growing near the sea.

Regarding the difference in Rosemary essential oils, it is important to note that Rosemary ct Verbenone is milder (and has a milder aroma) than Rosemary ct cineol due to its lower camphor and higher verbenone content.

Rosmarinus Officinalis ct. Verbenone is with a strong, penetrating, fresh woody-herbaceous and somewhat minty-coniferous aroma; the dry out has a clean, long lasting, dry - herbaceous tone.
COMMENTS
banner_place
banner_place
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse